Ad spending in 2014 elections poised to break $1 billion: Figure 1 House data

October 14, 2014
Return to the release “Ad spending in 2014 elections…”

1

Figure 1: Advertising Balance in U.S. House Races (Sept 26-October 9)

Media MarketPro-Dem Ad AiringsPro-GOP Ad AiringsGOP Ad Advantage
Figures are from September 26, 2014, to October 9, 2014. Numbers include broadcast television.
CITE SOURCE OF DATA AS: Kantar Media/CMAG with analysis by the Wesleyan Media Project.
ALBANY, GA660-66
ALBANY, NY14681306-162
ALBUQUERQUE54657125
AUGUSTA1361892-469
BANGOR682447-235
BATON ROUGE0300300
BILLINGS279452173
BINGHAMTON0122122
BLUEFIELD-BECKLEY600494-106
BOSTON4918-483
BUFFALO584189-395
BURLINGTON398226-172
BUTTE1211-120
CEDAR RAPIDS461385-76
CHAMPAIGN847504-343
CHARLESTON, WV1,2121180%-32%
CHATTANOOGA2780%-278%
CHICAGO463202%-261%
CINCINNATI0245%245%
CLARKSBURG4835-13
CLEVELAND217209-8
COLORADO SPRINGS10450-54
COLUMBUS, OH077
DAVENPORT1,179352-827
DAYTON0154154
DENVER1,5861,328-258
DES MOINES1,436498-938
DETROIT0125125
DULUTH4910-491
EL PASO35438834
ELMIRA0112112
ERIE05353
FARGO39144352
FRESNO29238391
GRAND JUNCTION03737
GRAND RAPIDS175107-68
GREAT FALLS738310
GREEN BAY28228200
GREENSBORO06868
HARTFORD75196-655
HELENA8413753
HONOLULU560392-168
JOHNSTOWN06969
JOPLIN05959
KANSAS CITY29130615
LANSING637330-307
LAS VEGAS0542542
LEXINGTON0430430
LITTLE ROCK1,244467-777
LOS ANGELES18234-148
LOUISVILLE088
MACON570-57
MADISON04949
MIAMI1,248888-360
MILWAUKEE08787
MINNEAPOLIS1,7291,367-362
MISSOULA25034696
MONTEREY270-27
NASHVILLE1970-197
NEW ORLEANS0102102
NEW YORK2953-292
NORFOLK86266180
OMAHA1,054844-210
OTTUMWA1280-128
PADUCAH748265-483
PALM SPRINGS1,132340-792
PANAMA CITY1,170999-171
PARKERSBURG03434
PEORIA4210-421
PHILADELPHIA111401290
PHOENIX2,2401,032-1,208
PITTSBURGH0160160
PORTLAND, ME839477-362
PORTLAND, OR830-83
PRESQUE ISLE153621
RALEIGH04848
ROCHESTER, MN3918-21
ROCHESTER, NY0300300
ROCKFORD1,09381-1,012
SACRAMENTO1,3611,093-268
SALT LAKE CITY157140-17
SAN ANTONIO1,354665-689
SAN DIEGO1,8771,208-669
SANTA BARBARA1,0590-1,059
SAVANNAH1,675719-956
SEATTLE1190-119
SIOUX CITY25631-225
SOUTH BEND133413280
ST LOUIS868692-176
SYRACUSE1,856633-1,223
TALLAHASSEE1,4061,100-306
TAMPA055
TOLEDO860-86
TOPEKA05353
TUCSON2,3781,945-433
UTICA04545
WASHINGTON DC692233-459
WATERTOWN351336-15
WEST PALM BEACH536120-416
WHEELING-STEUBEN0100100
WILKES BARRE05959
YOUNGSTOWN0189189