Team

The Wesleyan Media Project is directed by Professors Erika Franklin Fowler (Wesleyan University), Michael M. Franz (Bowdoin College) and Travis N. Ridout (Washington State University). The Project Manager is Laura Baum. An outstanding group of students from all three institutions support the project through ad coding, data management and other activities.

Directors

Erika Franklin Fowler, PhD, Associate Professor of Government, Wesleyan University

Michael M. Franz, PhD, Associate Professor of Government, Bowdoin College

Travis N. Ridout, PhD, Associate Professor of Political Science, Washington State University

Key Collaborators

Colleen L. Barry, PhD – Chair, Department of Health Policy and Management, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Sarah Gollust, PhD – Associate Professor, Division of Health Policy and Management, University of Minnesota
Jeff Niederdeppe, PhD – Associate Professor, Department of Communication, Cornell University

Staff

Laura Baum (Project Manager)
Dolly Haddad (Project Coordinator)
Matthew Motta (Research Associate)

Wesleyan Team

Julia Boland (Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2020)
Robert Coli (Class of 2019)
Meg Cummings (Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2020)
Ben Diamond (Class of 2020)
Kaye Dyja (Class of 2020)
Thafir Elzofri (Class of 2019)
Meg Harrop (Class of 2019)
Sophia Headley (Class of 2021)
Levi Huang (Class of 2018)
Aleena Imran (Class of 2019)
Mary Johnson (Class of 2021)
Ayanna Joseph (Class of 2019)
Elizaveta Kravchenko (Data visualization team, Class of 2019)
Alessio Larios (Class of 2019)
Saïd Lasrifi (Grad)
Lance Lepelstat (Class of 2020)
Allison McGlone (Class of 2019)
Kevin McMorrow (Data visualization team, Class of 2020)
Samuel Medrano (Class of 2019)
Cassidy Morales (Class of 2020)
Saadia Naeem (Class of 2020)
Kayla O’Brien (Class of 2019)
Dominic Oliver (Class of 2019)
Maddy Paull (Class of 2019)
Elliot Polur (Class of 2019)
Austin Pope (Class of 2019)
Alexander Prendergast (Class of 2020)
Sam Prescott (Class of 2019)
Sean Regan (Class of 2019)
Sean Ross (Class of 2019)
Jessi Russell (Class of 2020)
Alex Schein (Class of 2019)
Alexandra Sobor (Class of 2020)
Ben Sullivan (Class of 2020)
Sophie Talcove-Berko (Class of 2021)
Melissa Thornton (Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2020)
Sophie Townsend (Class of 2021)
Katie Tyner (Class of 2019)
Andrea Weires (Class of 2019)
Harry Zhang (Class of 2020)

Bowdoin Team

WSU Team

Riley Dougherty (Class of 2020)
Redd Whetsel (Class of 2020)

Alumni

Husam A. Abdalla (Bowdoin College, Class of 2014)
Husam S. Abdul-kafi (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Mansoor Alam (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
Adam Aldrich (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Jalen Alexander (Wesleyan University, Class of 2014)
Judah Asimov (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Joel Baxter (Washington State University, Class of 2010)
Melanie Berman (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
David Bernstein (Bowdoin College, Class of 2013)
Darcie Binder (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
Joe Bolton (Washington State University)
Billy Brooks (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Ceara Maria Burns (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Josh Cardenas (Wesleyan University, Class of 2019)
Wei-Ling Carrigan (Wesleyan University, Class of 2020)
Taeo Carse (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Nicolas Cavallo (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Chris Cherry (Washington State University, Class of 2010)
Lianna Culp (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Sara Dean (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Tarara Deane-Krantz (Bowdoin College, Class of 2012)
Erica deMichiel (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Kevin Donohoe (Wesleyan University, Class of 2012)
Rachel Ellman (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
R. Andrew Essington (Wesleyan University, Class of 2012)
Elizabeth Farrell (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Ben Firke (Wesleyan University, Class of 2012)
Jack Gorman (Wesleyan University, Class of 2019)
Emily Greenspan (Wesleyan University, Class of 2016)
Justin Hintze (Washington State University, Class of 2011)
Jenny L. Holland (Washington State University, Research Associate)
Isabella Holroyd (Washington State University)
Olivia Horton (Wesleyan University, Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2014)
Laci Hubbard-Mattix (Washington State University)
Alex Hunt (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Julia Indivero (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Lili Kadets (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Claudia Kahindi (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Sarah Kang (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Helen Klass-Warch (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Ryan Katz (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Jessica Katzen (Wesleyan University, Class of 2016)
Daniel Kim (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Courtney Laermer (Wesleyan University, Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2017)
Marshal Lawler (Wesleyan University, Class of 2016)
Alice Lee (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Emma Lewis (Wesleyan University, Class of 2011)
Matthew Lichtash (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Michael Linden (Wesleyan University, Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2015)
Isabella Litke (Wesleyan University, Class of 2012)
Cici Liu (Wesleyan University, Class of 2014)
Leonid Liu (Wesleyan University, Class of 2014)
Eliza Loomis (Wesleyan University, Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2015)
Nicolas Magalhaes (Bowdoin College)
Alison Mann (Wesleyan University, Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2017)
Bianca Marquez (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
Aidan Martinez (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Ben Marvin-Vanderryn (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Eli Maskin (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Audrey Mattoon (Washington State University)
Rebecca McCord (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Sadasia McCutchen (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Tristan McCormick (Bowdoin College, Class of 2013)
Liza Messinger (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Callie Monroe (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Hanna Moody (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Matthew Motta (Wesleyan University, Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2013)
John Murchison (Wesleyan University, Class of 2016)
Vu Ahn Nguyen (Wesleyan University, Class of 2019)
Hannah Norman (Wesleyan University, Class of 2016)
Chima Nwachukwa (Washington State University, Class of 2011)
Remi Ojurongbe (Wesleyan University, Class of 2014)
Oladoyin Oladapo (Wesleyan University, Class of 2014)
Jesse Overholser (Wesleyan University, Class of 2019)
Max Owen-Dunow (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
Amar J. Patel (Bowdoin College, Class of 2013)
Ross Petchler (Wesleyan University, Class of 2012)
Paul Petrauskas (Washington State University, Class of 2014)
Justin Pottle (Wesleyan University, Ad Coding Supervisor, Class of 2013)
Bryan Rice (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
Samantha Savitch (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
Althea Schenck (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Kathleen Searles (Ph.D., Washington State University, Political Science, 2011)
Lizzie Shackney (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Rabia Shahid (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Jenna Shapiro (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Taylor Shea (Washington State University)
Emma Sherman (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Janet Shin (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
David Shor (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Benjamin Sickle (Bowdoin College)
Brandon Sides (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Saaria Sohail (Wesleyan University, Class of 2020)
Aaron Stagoff-Belfort (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Anthony Strack (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Daniel Sullivan (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Ammie Tea (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Russell Thomas (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Jackie Thompson (Washington State University, Class of 2011)
Rachel Unger (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
James Walkup (Wesleyan University, Class of 2012)
Rachel Warren (Wesleyan University, Class of 2014)
Alexa Wheeler (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Timothy Wolock (Wesleyan University, Class of 2013)
Grace Wong (Wesleyan University, Class of 2018)
Zach Wulderk (Wesleyan University, Class of 2015)
Sarah Yates (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Orion Yoesle (Washington State University)
Michael Yoshida (Wesleyan University, Class of 2012)
Julia Yu (Wesleyan University, Class of 2017)
Ethan Zornow (Wesleyan University, Class of 2016)